Workaround Tip - Select entities by type

Tips and tricks you want to share with other users. Tutorials, user submitted documentation, etc.

Moderator: andrew

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Workaround Tip - Select entities by type

Postby Clive » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:35 pm

Sometimes it is useful to select entities by type rather than by location or layer - the following is based on Andrews 'workaround' and a feature request has been added for this option to be added to the 'Selection Tools' tool set:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=630
Attachments
select entities by type, 'workaround' 1.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 1.png (100.14 KiB) Viewed 6690 times
select entities by type, 'workaround' 2.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 2.png (106.07 KiB) Viewed 6690 times
select entities by type, 'workaround' 3.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 3.png (109.82 KiB) Viewed 6690 times
select entities by type, 'workaround' 4.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 4.png (90.5 KiB) Viewed 6690 times

User avatar
J-J
Moderator
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Workaround Tip - Select entities by type

Postby J-J » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:38 pm

Hello Clive,
Smart idea, I tried it, quite useful indeed.


Return to “QCAD 3 Tips and Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests