text length limit?

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

text length limit?

Postby dandelot » Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:53 am

v 2.1.3.2 on Fedora Core 6.
A text box with "Ream center bore 17 mm" shows on the drawing ok.
A text box with "Ream center bore 17 mm exactly" shows a blank
box on the drawing. Whether entered as 1 line
or two in the text entry panel. Editting the text box back
and forth this is repeatable. Height .1 or .2. With normallatin1 or courier, did not try
other fonts. Is this an expected
limit or a bug?
dandelot
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:07 pm

Enable/Disable DraftMode

Postby rlhorn » Wed Jul 25, 2007 6:56 pm

I think what you are experiencing is the "DRAFTMODE" being disabled. Try enabling "DRAFTMODE", this should show your text instead of just a box.

"DRAFTMODE" is the button next to grid, a red pencil with a red line.

Hope that helps.
rlhorn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 12:55 am
Location: Utah, USA

draftmode

Postby dandelot » Sat Oct 27, 2007 3:16 am

draftmode appears to be enabled (right mouse on the red pencil says this).
That is consistent with not showing long text, just the box.

Neither draftmode nor df appear in the index, and search in the
manual does not seem to find either, though chapter 11
shows the menu (without explaining much, see 11.3).

I cannot seem to turn draftmode off. I'm hoping that would help.
the red pencil is reputed to be a toggle (manual section 11.3), but it is not working for me.
Left mouse does not seem to have any effect, right mouse on
the red pencil always
says draftmode is on.

How do I turn draftmode off?

Still completely confused.
dandelot
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:07 pm

draftmode

Postby dandelot » Sat Oct 27, 2007 3:23 am

Oh my. This is simple. By creating a box with multiple lines so I can tell if
draftmode is off or on, and clicking on the red pencil the multiple lines
appear and disappear (there is a popup I have not silenced about
draftmode, but that is fine).

The menu item does not change in any way, but draftmode
really does have the effect and I really had it on (but really want
it off!).

Thanks for pointing out draftmode.
Problem solved, though a few words in the manual to the
effect that the only clue about draftmode being on/off is how long textboxes look
would really help. And put draftmode and df in the index.
dandelot
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:07 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests