Limits to zoom

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Limits to zoom

Postby meganbae » Thu Sep 27, 2007 12:12 pm

With 2.1.3.2 I have found that the zoom level seems to be limited to 0.1 units, as shown on the grid. I have changed the grid to 0.0001 with no effect. thus if the dimensions are set to mm I can only zoom to 0.1mm. Older versions zoomed to greater than 0.0001mm. Am I doing something wrong?
Thanks,
meganbae
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:42 pm
Location: New Hampshire USA

Postby michael » Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:19 pm

I can draw a 1/100 mm with mm dimension settings.

"QCad Professional" for only EUR 34.


I think it has to do that with such zoom levels that do some crazy things in the display view.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby meganbae » Sat Sep 29, 2007 8:59 pm

That's fine, but mine does not. I've tried on two computers, no help. The limit is consistent among units selected. mm to 0.1 mm, mils to 0.1 mil. It is as if the grid gets stuck at 0.1 (whatever). So, I use this to design pcb footprints, and this version doesn't work for that. It's gotta be a setting somewhere.
meganbae
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 5:42 pm
Location: New Hampshire USA

Postby michael » Sat Sep 29, 2007 11:20 pm

Maybe a refresh problem? Zoom, then press "redraw" button.

Else, I don't now. Reinstall maybe.

Maybe setup 1 m (Meter) Unit and check zoom if it possible to zoom to 1/100 m.

Then define logically for you, 1 m = 1mm.


meganbae wrote:That's fine, but mine does not. I've tried on two computers, no help. The limit is consistent among units selected. mm to 0.1 mm, mils to 0.1 mil. It is as if the grid gets stuck at 0.1 (whatever). So, I use this to design pcb footprints, and this version doesn't work for that. It's gotta be a setting somewhere.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html
michael
Site Admin
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest