QCad 2.1.6.4 for Windows / Trim both - bug?

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

QCad 2.1.6.4 for Windows / Trim both - bug?

Postby luc3945 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:04 pm

Hello,

Try this:

1. Draw a polyline.
2. Draw a line through the polyline.
3. Use "Edit", "Trim both" with these 2 entities. Click first on the polyline and then on the line to trim both entities.

QCad exits without warning. Is this a bug or not?

Luc
luc3945
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:15 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:32 pm

Thanks for your report.

That QCad exits is of course a bug. It is now fixed for the next release.

Note that the operation as such is not possible. Polylines cannot be trimmed wiith QCad except with the special trim function to trim segments within one polyline.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby luc3945 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:32 pm

Andrew,

I know that this is not possible, but just wanted to report it.
You can't always see if a line is part of a polyline, and if that was the case, your work was lost with the bug in the current release (like I discovered!).
Any news yet about the next release?

Luc
luc3945
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 8:15 pm

Postby andrew » Sat May 03, 2008 9:31 am

QCad 2.2.1.0 is released now.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests