parallel polylines on different layers in a block

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

parallel polylines on different layers in a block

Postby edi » Sat Apr 14, 2007 5:52 pm

Here is the scenario:

I am editing a block and want to make a parallel polyline on a different layer. I select the layer, draw the polyline and everything looks ok. When I leave the block editor, however, the whole block (not only the new polyline) is suddenly on the layer I have drawn the parallel polyline on. Exploding the block doesn't change anything. When I enter the block editor again, everything looks the way it should.

I am using parallel polylines to compensate the drill radius, so I want these on a separate layer at all cost. Therefore, this is a major annoyance :(
edi
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:59 pm

Postby edi » Sat Apr 14, 2007 5:57 pm

Just a bit of information to help you track this down: This bug is not present in 2.1.0.0, but it is there in 2.1.2.8.
edi
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:59 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests