Not able to run Qcad

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Not able to run Qcad

Postby CDZ » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:21 am

I just bought and succesfully dowbloaded Qcad, as it seems, but I can not run the program not even under administrator rights. I had a demo version before, does this confuse the program start up?
CDZ
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:08 am

Postby andrew » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:45 am

Please give us an indication about the platform you are on (Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, ...).

The first thing to check is if your configuration file is broken. Please refer to the FAQ for information on how to reset QCad:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#7

-> 7. How can I reset QCad to its default configuration?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby CDZ » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:51 am

Platform is Windows XP
CDZ
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:08 am

Postby CDZ » Thu Aug 21, 2008 9:02 am

The demo ini was still in there. It works, thanks!
CDZ
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:08 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron