I have a doubt about using the list of blocks.

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

I have a doubt about using the list of blocks.

Postby ggsalas » Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:27 pm

Hello. I have a doubt about using the list of blocks.

When editing a block the block list is empty. This happens even if the block containing blocks.

The only problem is the list of blocks: Switching off a block in the original design, it turns off in the block that I am editing.

Greetings.
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Postby andrew » Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:14 pm

Nested blocks are currently not supported by QCAD.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby ggsalas » Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:23 pm

andrew wrote:Nested blocks are currently not supported by QCAD.


In fact if it works. What is annoying to see the list of blocks I go to original drawing.

I hope this will be solved soon.

Thank you.
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Postby ggsalas » Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:19 am

andrew wrote:Nested blocks are currently not supported by QCAD.


When will there be support?

With this tool could divide my architecture project in blocks (drawings [1]) and sub-blocks (objects).

All the objects could manage with layers (for levels [2])

---
[1] Example: architectural plan, plumbing plan, etc.
[2] Example: 1º Floor plan, 2º floor plan, etc.
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest