Possible bug when using blocks

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Possible bug when using blocks

Postby Drafter » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:03 pm

When I place a block in a layer that uses line color red the block originally comes in as red but when I move the block or scale it it automatically changes to it's original color which is black lines. Am I doing something wrong?

I'm using version 2.2.2 on Ubuntu 8.04.
Drafter
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:05 pm

Postby lathanial » Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:24 pm

I was having the same problem. I fixed it by editing the blocks (the .dxf files) and changing the color attribute from layer to block. I normally set colors by layer in AutoCAD but QCad seems a little different.

lathanial[/quote]
lathanial
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 2:21 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests