Page 1 of 1

Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 2:14 pm
by jthornton
Is it possible to use points for drilling and/or tapping?

For example in LinuxCNC you can use canned cycles for drilling like so:

Code: Select all

G90 G0 X0 Y0 Z0 (coordinate home)
G1 X0 G4 P0.1
G81 X1 Y0 Z0 R1 (canned drill cycle the R word is the retract position)
X2
X3
X4
Y1 Z0.5
X3
X2
X1
G80 (turn off canned cycle)
G53 G0 Z0 (rapid to machine home)
G0 X0 Y0 (rapid to part 0)
M2 (program end)
JT

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:28 pm
by andrew
Points are by default treated like this: move to position, tool down, tool up.

You can overwrite exportPoint to change this behavior (this code produces the default behavior):
Lcnc_Mill.prototype.exportPoint = function(point) {
    // tool up and move to position of point:
    this.writeToolUp();
    this.rapidMove(point.getPosition());

    // point position in target coordinates, write rapid move:
    var pointTarget = this.convert(point.getPosition());
    this.writeRapidLinearMove(pointTarget.x, pointTarget.y);

    // process point (default: tool down, tool up):
    this.writeToolDown();
    this.writeToolUp();

    // add point to output (for preview purposes only):
    var entity = new RPointEntity(this.newDocument, new RPointData(pointTarget));
    entity.setLayerId(this.getCamLayerId());
    this.op.addObject(entity, false);

    this.cursor = point.getPosition();
};

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:33 pm
by jthornton
I created a drawing with 6 point and ran the cam export and the resulting G code was:

Code: Select all

G20 G17 G40 G49 G54 G64 P0.005 G80 G90 G94
G0 Z0.5
Z0.25 F200
Z0.5
M2
Do the points need to be on a line or something else?

JT

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:39 pm
by jthornton
I see export point is not in GCode.js that might be my problem.

I added export point and I still get the same G code as above.

JT

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:39 pm
by andrew
That might be a bug. I've created a bug report at:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=958

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:43 pm
by jthornton
Ok, Thanks

JT

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:02 pm
by jthornton
Any progress on getting the bug fixed?

Andrew are you the only one that works on Qcad?

Thanks
JT

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:03 pm
by andrew
jthornton wrote:Any progress on getting the bug fixed?
No. You can follow the progress through our bug tracker at:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... &project=1
jthornton wrote:Andrew are you the only one that works on Qcad?
Yes.

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:15 pm
by jthornton
andrew wrote:
jthornton wrote:Any progress on getting the bug fixed?
No. You can follow the progress through our bug tracker at:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... &project=1
jthornton wrote:Andrew are you the only one that works on Qcad?
Yes.
Is there is anything I can do to help? I'm fluent in Python so I can read and follow along in java pretty well.

JT

Re: Drilling and Tapping

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:48 am
by jthornton
Andrew,

Great news I see the points not exported bug report is closed.

Thanks
JT