CAM export - decimals

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

CAM export - decimals

Postby jimhurlburt » Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:06 am

a newly purchased qcad/cam pro 3.4.5 Linux ubuntu 13.10

I'm trying to mill a printed circuit board which leaves me with some small features.
Using linuxcnc, I need the output to be to four decimals instead of three to avoid radius errors.
I have searched at some length and haven't stumbled onto where this might be managed.

My machine works in inches and the drawing is scaled in inches.

Thanks,
Jim Hurlburt
Yakima, WA USA
jimhurlburt
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:59 am
Location: Yakima, WA USA

Re: CAM export - decimals

Postby andrew » Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:37 am

Please save the attached two files into directory scripts/Cam/CamConfigurations of your QCAD installation (overwriting the existing file GCode.js).

When exporting a CAM file, choose the configuration called Jim which sets the output unit to inches and the number of decimals to 4.
Attachments
GCode.js
(10.24 KiB) Downloaded 65 times
Jim.js
(222 Bytes) Downloaded 66 times
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: CAM export - decimals

Postby jimhurlburt » Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:49 am

Thank you. That works.

Now, I would petition you to make that a standard part of the gcodeinch.js module. Anyone using linuxcnc in inches will want it, and I can see no downside of having the fourth decimal when it isn't required to make the code load without error.

Once more, thank you for the quick response.

Jim
jimhurlburt
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:59 am
Location: Yakima, WA USA


Return to QCAD 3 CAM Add-On

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest