GCode by Layer?

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

GCode by Layer?

Postby cmcgrath5035 » Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:41 pm

Is there a relatively straightforward tweak to the machine configuration files that would force GCode to be created "by layer" but all in the same file?
I realize layers can me named arbitrarily, so perhaps creating Gcode by layer name ion alphabetical order would be the default.

Clearly, I can make layers visible one a a time, generate code, then concatenate them without a bunch of effort.

Thanks
cmcgrath5035
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 7:38 pm

Re: GCode by Layer?

Postby andrew » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:04 am

No, such an option has not been implemented for the QCAD/CAM add-on out of the box. It could be implemented in your configuration, but would definitely require some work.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2751
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 CAM Add-On

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron