Two contours in open contour

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
User avatar
srl
Full Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:40 am

Two contours in open contour

Post by srl » Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:24 am

When I run the attached drawing with the CAM function I end up with two contours as you can see in the log. Normally this is ok with a standard gcode.js. If I try to set the start at the other end with my own config I get some unpredictable results.
The problem I see is in the appendtocontour function in CamExporter.js.
testsrl.log
(31.44 KiB) Downloaded 645 times
testsrl.dwg
(102.32 KiB) Downloaded 588 times
srl

User avatar
srl
Full Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:40 am

Re: Two contours in open contour

Post by srl » Sun Sep 28, 2014 7:35 am

Here is a better and more simple example.
testsrl2.dwg
(13.56 KiB) Downloaded 642 times
srl

User avatar
srl
Full Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:40 am

Re: Two contours in open contour

Post by srl » Wed Oct 01, 2014 6:37 am

Looks like the example in the last post is ok.

Here is another one.
testsrl2 (1).dwg
(13.59 KiB) Downloaded 629 times

Looking at CamExporter.js I can't see the

while (this.prependToContour(contour)); line being successful at all ?


srl

User avatar
srl
Full Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:40 am

Re: Two contours in open contour

Post by srl » Fri Oct 03, 2014 3:23 am

I found the problem in CamExporter.

The prependToContour function needs to return a value.

Code: Select all

Myconfig.prototype.prependToContour = function(contour) {
return this.appendToContour(contour, true);
};
srl

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9037
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Two contours in open contour

Post by andrew » Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:41 pm

Great, thanks for posting the outcome. Unfortunately, I didn't have time to look into this, but I did read along..

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”