QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Use this forum to ask questions about the free QCAD Community Edition version 3

Moderator: andrew

QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby alex » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:23 pm

Hi,
I am new to QCad and i am trying to use the free version but it has been impossible.

QCad version 3.51 on Windows XP Professional 32 bit SP 2, 2 GB memory, 150 Mb free space on disk.
Every 2 min of work, QCad displays an HourGlass cursor in an eternal 5 min or so loop, doing nothing and preventing the use of the QCad.
Is this normal behavior for the Free Version?

Installation process:
* Downloaded Qcad Zip 3.51 version
* Installed (uncompressed it) on c:\QCad\Qcad
* removed the commercial plugins (i may buy it if a could work..)

What is wrong or what could i do to work with the free version, so i can evaluate and work with it.
Regards,
alex
alex
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:34 pm

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby andrew » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:32 pm

Can you check your autosave settings?
Edit > Application Preferences > Load/Save > Autosave

Auto saving should probably not take 5min, but that's the only thing I can think of right now...
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2556
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby alex » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:47 pm

Thanks for the quick reply.

I just tried to do it right now, and before i could get to AutoSave OFF QCad entered the 5 min loop.
QCad decided to use my mother language (perhaps this is triggering something), how can i force it to use English as default?

Alex
alex
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:34 pm

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby Husky » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:06 pm

alex wrote:QCad decided to use my mother language (perhaps this is triggering something), how can i force it to use English as default?


Hi, just curios: What is your mother language?

Anyway - if you need to force QCAD to start in a different language you can modify the Shortcut in XP. Check the link for QCAD below the Start menu - make a right click - open the Properties and change the Start parameter with an additional command " -locale en" at the end.
It should looks something like this""C:\QCad\Qcad\qcad.exe -locale en".

Save or make always notes of the previously command to be able to change it back if it doesn't works! :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby alex » Thu Jun 19, 2014 7:43 pm

Hi Husky,

The shorcut worked as expected, i have it now in English, thanks.
Pt-Br is the language, and nice you can understand my english.

I disabled AutoSave and worked for a while without the issue.
I have found that when i read a DXF file exported from a DWG file (by QCad), QCad take a very long time to read it and also to save it (that 5 min or so), so i guess the AutoSave was working and fired this issue every 5 min (default value).

I am still learning QCad, so this DXF file has many layers and i have deleted some components on it.
If i read the DXF files from the examples alone it seems not to happen, sounds more like a bug. I need to investigate it a bit more.

Thank you for your help.
Alex
alex
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:34 pm

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby Clive » Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:23 am

[Edit: Topic moved to QCAD Community Version forum]

alex wrote: so this DXF file has many layers and i have deleted some components on it.
If i read the DXF files from the examples alone it seems not to happen, sounds more like a bug. I need to investigate it a bit more.


Could it be that the drawing files are quite big and busy?

Is it possible to submit a file for testing?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby alex » Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:58 pm

Yes, i can submit this file in private, please note that this is not my drawing.
I don't know what you mean by busy (busy doing what?). And i have no idea if a 3.7 Mb file is big enough to be handled, I am new to 2d Cad, still learning.

Please tell me how i could share the file for the developers to check what is wrong or to speed up reading/writing or it is just a complex drawing.
Alex
alex
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:34 pm

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby andrew » Fri Jun 20, 2014 3:04 pm

Please send the file to andrew at qcad dot org. Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2556
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby Clive » Fri Jun 20, 2014 10:01 pm

alex wrote:I don't know what you mean by busy (busy doing what?).

I mean has the file got lots in the drawing?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby alex » Sat Jun 21, 2014 12:12 am

Sorry, did not get your meaning.
Anyway, i sent the file to Andrew, please report back your findings.
alex
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:34 pm

Re: QCad in eternal loop doing nothing

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:25 am

Thanks for the file. Unfortunately, I cannot reproduce the problem here at the moment.
Saving / auto saving that file takes about 2-3s here and I couldn't get QCAD to 'hang'. Please let me know if you find out anything. Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2556
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD Community 3 Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests