[SOLVED] How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

[SOLVED] How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby pbergaus » Mon Jun 23, 2014 7:20 pm

Hi,

is it possible to rotate the whole coordinate system?

I want to draw the four views of a building, based on the ground plan, which is placed above the view for easy constructing. Now I would rotate the whole drawing in 90 degree steps to achieve that.

Is there (another) way to get that result?

Thanks

pbergaus

(openSuse 13.1; QCad 3.6.0 64bit)
Last edited by pbergaus on Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
pbergaus
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:58 am

Re: How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby Husky » Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:15 pm

pbergaus wrote:...is it possible to rotate the whole coordinate system?

No, not that I know.

pbergaus wrote:Is there (another) way to get that result?

Yes, select all - use the "Rotate" tool. Rotate 90°. Done :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby pbergaus » Mon Jun 23, 2014 8:58 pm

Yeah, okay. I did that already :)

Thanks ;-)

pbergaus
pbergaus
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:58 am

Re: [SOLVED] How do I rotate the coordinate system?

Postby Clive » Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:52 pm

pbergaus wrote:is it possible to rotate the whole coordinate system?

If you mean like an orbit type tool like you would use in 2D wire-frame in AutoCad - no, as you have already found, the rotate tool as Husky says can be used to some extent.

I use both AutoCAD and Microstation at work but for all their bells and whistles I still turn to QCAD for my straight forward 2D stuff, of course this is personal preference and then there is the cost difference .. which you cant beat, especially for home stuff.I'll admit that if you are used to AutoCAD you will look for similar method's in QCAD .... stop, don't compare, just use and except QCAD for what it is and you may become pleasantly surprised at what it can do really well.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron