cutting and pasting

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

cutting and pasting

Postby mhuggins » Fri May 09, 2008 8:27 pm

the latest qcad for windows does not ask for a reference point when cutting and copying. How does one go about precisely positioning the object when pasting without calculating the position and entering by command line, or drawing auxillary lines to snap it to? In other words, how can i cut and paste as easily as in previous versions?
mhuggins
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 8:19 pm
Location: Oakland, Ca, U.S.A.

Postby Ferdi » Fri May 09, 2008 9:22 pm

Pls follow this link http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#4 and/or try this:
Edit --> Copy with reference rc
Edit --> Cut with reference rt
Ferdi
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:42 pm
Location: Near Munich

Postby mhuggins » Tue May 13, 2008 11:15 pm

thanks. that works
mhuggins
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 8:19 pm
Location: Oakland, Ca, U.S.A.


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest