Various question before purchasing

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Various question before purchasing

Postby Lecopi » Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:39 am

Hello,

I am currently evaluating the demo version

once the drawing has been created,
is it possible to print at a certain scale ? (with the full version )
eg = 1/10
or 1cm per meter

Thanks
Last edited by Lecopi on Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Lecopi
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:35 am

Postby Dave » Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:00 pm

When you are on the print preview you can specify the scale at which you want to print using the dropdown box on the top toolbar.

You can also auto scale your drawing to fit the paper you are using using the buttons next to the drop down.
Dave
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 11:07 pm

Postby Lecopi » Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:17 pm

excellent - :) and thank's Dave
next questions :

DEFINE A LIGNE ( to a center of a circle)
I would like to make a ligne ( or a cotation - problem seems the same) from a point to a center of a small circle (4mm diameter).
I have difficulties to find the center of the circle (except by giving its x,y coordonate) wich could be not easy at all.
Is it a better way by using the mouse and clicking ?

AXES
Any way to move temporary the axes to draw a speciel object (or to define another set of axes just the time to draw this object.

DRAWING AXES OF OBJECTS
anyway to do that automatically for circles, rectanle,... (for now I am drawing a line)

MIDDLE
any way to find the middle of something automatically ?

PURCHASING
Did I need to download a new version wich required a new installation
or is it purely a licence key witch update the product status from DEMO to "FULL"

Sorry for all the questions -
The are all here for now and this is my final list.

I am just using Qcad since 2 hours and probably most of my questions are due by my low experience with Qcad.

thanks again for your attention.
Lecopi
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:35 am

Postby edi » Sun Apr 22, 2007 6:36 pm

I didn't understand everything of your last post, but I can answer a few ones:

- The full version is a new download, not a key. After purchasing, you get a download link where you'll find your pro versions.

- Finding the middle of something works with "snap to middle point" or "snap to center" depending on what entity you're dealing with. This should also solve your problem of drawing a line to the middle of a circle.
edi
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:59 pm

Postby Lecopi » Sun Apr 22, 2007 6:44 pm

thanks and sorry for my english

AXES
Any way to move temporary the axes to draw a speciel object (or to define another set of axes just the time to draw this object.

The problem is to be able to work in an object with coordonates wich are based somewhere in this object and not in the original point

DRAWING AXES OF OBJECTS
anyway to do that automatically for circles, rectangle,... (for now I am drawing a line)

Will see later, because your reply "middle" could solve it easily.

Thanks for your involvement.

I will purchase now.

Any good documentation about how to start with the basics functions.
Lecopi
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:35 am

Postby Dave » Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:30 pm

As far as drawing rectangles there is a tool inside the line command for doing this. Select the line command from the main menu then select the icon that looks like a square.

If you need other polygons i.e triange pentagon hexagon etc select the icon that looks like a pentagon again inside the line menu. This tool allows you to specify how many sides you want your polygon to have.

The online documentation is very good at explaining how the different tools in the program work.
http://www.qcad.org/qcad_doc.html
Dave
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 11:07 pm

Postby Lecopi » Mon Apr 23, 2007 12:26 am

thanks for all
closed for now

Rgds
Lecopi
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:35 am

Postby Lecopi » Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:34 am

I have now purchase and installed the pro version

Any way to print correctly the drawing that I made yesderday with the demo version, which is still printing as it was with the demo version?

What's the best langage to communicate together : English or french ?

Thank's
Lecopi
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:35 am

Postby andrew » Mon Apr 23, 2007 2:29 pm

Lecopi wrote:Any way to print correctly the drawing that I made yesderday with the demo version, which is still printing as it was with the demo version?


Please make sure that you are really running the full version (Help - About).
Drawings made with the demo version are not any different than those made with the full version, so they should print correctly.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby Lecopi » Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:12 pm

Problem closed

I just modify some printing options and everything is OK

thanks
Lecopi
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 11:35 am


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests