How do I check for open contours?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

How do I check for open contours?

Postby akurtj » Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:56 pm

Hi,
I created a drawing with QCad 2.2.1 and I've sent it to a company who should make a front panel out of it.
Unfortunately they came back to me with the comment that they can't use the .dxf-file in their CAM system because my drawing has 'open contours'.

Now my question, how can I check if a drawing has open contours in QCad?
And how to prevent 'open contours'? I mean, if I snap to the end points of the lines, there shouldn't be any openings in the contour. Am I right?

I did a search in the Internet and found that there are tools in the market which are doing this job but why should I buy a seperate tool if I have QCad? ;-)

BR,
Kurt
akurtj
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:43 pm

Re: How do I check for open contours?

Postby andrew » Tue Jun 03, 2008 1:49 pm

akurtj wrote:Hi,
Unfortunately they came back to me with the comment that they can't use the .dxf-file in their CAM system because my drawing has 'open contours'.


What they probably mean is that you have created loose lines that might geometrically be connected exactly, but there's no information in the file that they are connected.

I'd advice to convert all strings of connected lines into polylines with QCad and try again.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2547
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests