Qcad Professional Installation With Ubuntu 8.04 LTS

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Qcad Professional Installation With Ubuntu 8.04 LTS

Postby kevingtonbeare » Wed Jul 02, 2008 6:58 am

I have QCAD Professional 2.2.1.0-1-prof.linux.x86. It ran OK with Ubuntu 7.

I repartitioned my disks, giving more space to Linux, and installed Ubuntu 8.04 LTS from a CD-ROM. This was a fresh install, wiping everything that was there from the previous version of Ubuntu. I then untarred and unzipped the Qcad tarball. This created directories under my home directory. However, when I tried executing Qcad (./qcad) nothing happens. I have tried executing from nautilus via the open command. I have tried ./qcad & from the terminal. Again nothing. When I do a ls -l I find that qcad is marked as executable.

I have even re-downloaded the tarball from Ribbonsoft.

The used of the package manager to install the non-professional version of Qcad results in a working Qcad system. But I want to use Qcad Professional which I have paid for!!!

Anyone else having problems with this version of Ubuntu?
kevingtonbeare
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 2:32 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:11 am

QCad should work fine under Ubuntu 8.04.

Please proceed as follows:
1. Delete the configuration file ~/.config/RibbonSoft/QCad.ini
2. Try to start QCad again

If that fails:
3. cd ~/qcad-2.2.1.0-1-prof.linux.x86
4. ldd ./qcad
-> post results
5. ls -la ./qcad
-> post results
6. ./qcad --debug
-> post results if any
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby kevingtonbeare » Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:46 pm

Andrew, Thanks for the prompt reply. Here are the results of carrying out your suggestions:

0. I uninstalled the free version of Qcad and installed from the tarball of 2.2.1.0

1. There is no directory with the name ~/.config/RibbonSoft. A search (including hidden and backup files) reveals no file named QCad.ini, in fact, no *.ini files at all.

2. The ldd ./qcad command resulted in the message, "not a dynamic executable"

3. ls -la ./qcad yielded:
-rwxr-xr-x 1 kevin kevin 17692208 2008-05-03 07:08 ./qcad

4. ./qcad --debug yielded:
./qcad: No such file or directory

Thank you
kevingtonbeare
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 2:32 pm

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:56 pm

Can it be that you are trying to run a 32bit binary on a 64bit platform?

If you are not sure what platform you have, try this:

uname -a

If you're on 64bit, please refer to this thread for a solution:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewt ... ry&start=0
Last edited by andrew on Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2559
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby kevingtonbeare » Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:46 pm

Yes, i was running a 32 bit app on a 64 bit platform. I installed the package 1a32-libs and now all is well.

Thank you very much
kevingtonbeare
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 2:32 pm

Postby kevingtonbeare » Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:24 am

As a postscript, I hope that the solution to my problem helps other Ubuntu 8.04 LTS users, as many who have upgraded from the previous release, Ubuntu 7, may now be having the same problem. For me, the professional version of Qcad worked just fine with Ubuntu 7 on an AMD 64 bit processor without requiring the installation of the ia32-libs package.

Again, many thanks to the guys at RibbonSoft for their extremely prompt assistance. Their advice was right on the button.
kevingtonbeare
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 2:32 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests