block behaviour

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

block behaviour

Postby rdohmeier » Sat Jun 21, 2008 8:06 pm

I would like to suggest that in future revisions,there be a behaviour option, to display blocks either in the layer hey are drawn in the block, or in the layer they are placed on the drawing.
I do architectural plans, and at present i have to have multiple versions of the same block drawn on different layers, say a door to be removed, a new door or an existing door.
Because all of these doors are in different locations on the plan, one could not just create one block with the different layers drawn 3 times over and manupulate layer display - it just would not work.
rdohmeier
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:33 pm

Postby andrew » Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:46 pm

Try this:

1. Make sure the pen toolbar is visible.
2. In your block, create all (or some) entities with the attributes (color, line style, line width) set to "ByBlock".
3. Insert the block with all attributes set to "ByLayer".

The entities now inherit their attributes from the layer on which you place the insert. Switching on/off a layer will also switch on/off the inserts on it.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2600
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

block behaviour

Postby rdohmeier » Sat Jul 19, 2008 9:23 pm

Thank you,
This works for colour and probably line weight, but not for line type (eg. dash, dot, continuous).

It is probably a bug. There are subtle differences on the attribute window between what appears for colour / linewidth and line style that may be clue as to why it does not work for line type.
Regards
rdohmeier
Junior Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:33 pm


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest