Space doesn't activate the command line

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Space doesn't activate the command line

Postby toyryla » Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:52 am

Hi,

I recently changed from QCad 2.1 to 2.2 and found out that I cannot activate the command line for text input by pressing space anymore, I have to move the cursor there by mouse and click in order to be able to input commands. Is this a bug or a feature? It is quite annoying when doing some repetitive actions requiring mouse and command line after each others.

Another odd thing is that while using the same line type and thickness selection the dashed line is scaled to approximately ten times longer dashes, than in the same drawing previously made with QCad 2.1.
toyryla
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:20 am
Location: Finland

Postby toyryla » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:11 pm

While looking forward to hear about the patch for the problem, it'd be interesting to hear if anybody else has faced the same bugs.
toyryla
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:20 am
Location: Finland

Postby andrew » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:54 pm

Please always indicate the exact platform (operating system, distribution, version, QCad version) you are using when reporting problems. This is extremely helpful both for us and for other users who are trying to help.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2368
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby toyryla » Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:01 pm

My apologizes, the platform in question is Xubuntu 8.04 (Hardy) on Linux 2.6.24-19-generic and the QCad version is 2.2.1.0 [Professional].
toyryla
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:20 am
Location: Finland

Postby andrew » Wed Sep 03, 2008 8:32 pm

I cannot reproduce the problem with space to activate the command line. Does this never work at all or just sometimes? If you start QCAD and then press the space bar, does the command line get the focus?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2368
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby toyryla » Thu Sep 04, 2008 6:14 am

Space hasn't activated the command line since I upraded from QCad 2.1, so if and when I start QCad and hit the space nothing happens.
toyryla
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:20 am
Location: Finland

Postby andrew » Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:56 am

Unfortunately, I still cannot reproduce the problem here (with QCad 2.2.1.0 on Ubuntu 8.04, the closest we have to Xubuntu).

It could be that on your installation space is defined as a global hotkey for another application that runs in the background. I cannot think of anything else at the moment. Please let me know if you figure something out.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2368
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron