Not able to run Qcad

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

CDZ
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:08 am

Not able to run Qcad

Postby CDZ » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:21 am

I just bought and succesfully dowbloaded Qcad, as it seems, but I can not run the program not even under administrator rights. I had a demo version before, does this confuse the program start up?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4127
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:45 am

Please give us an indication about the platform you are on (Windows, Mac OS X, Linux, ...).

The first thing to check is if your configuration file is broken. Please refer to the FAQ for information on how to reset QCad:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#7

-> 7. How can I reset QCad to its default configuration?

CDZ
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:08 am

Postby CDZ » Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:51 am

Platform is Windows XP

CDZ
Newbie Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:08 am

Postby CDZ » Thu Aug 21, 2008 9:02 am

The demo ini was still in there. It works, thanks!


Return to “QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest