Crossing lines that do not intersect

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Crossing lines that do not intersect

Postby tchiz » Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:44 pm

I am drawing a wiring block diagram, and I have lines that cross each other, but I want to show that they do not connect. Is this possible?
tchiz
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:19 am

Postby andrew » Thu Jun 19, 2008 11:03 am

You can break up one line where the two lines cross.

I would probably do it this way:
- draw circle for example with radius 2 at crossing
- use the "break out segment" tool to delete the two segments you don't want (inside the circle)
- delete circle
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2539
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Crossing lines

Postby tchiz » Fri Jun 20, 2008 6:42 am

No , what I want is to show one of the lines crossing over the other one. I've seen it in drawings represented by one of the lines having a U shape over the other one. I thought this would be a very common tool.
tchiz
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:19 am

Postby armorsmith42 » Tue Jul 08, 2008 8:25 pm

- draw circle for example with radius 2 at crossing
- use the "break out segment" tool to delete the two segments you don't want (inside the circle)
- Delete half of circle, leaving something that looks like one wire jumped over the other one.

Alternately (and easier I think):

adopt the convention that crossing lines do not intersect unless there is a dot or small circle on the intersection. Then, you only need to paste a dot at each intersection, which is only 1 step.
I am running Ubuntu 8.04 GNU/Linux (Hardy Heron)
armorsmith42
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 8:20 pm

Re: crossing lines

Postby tchiz » Tue Jul 08, 2008 9:49 pm

Yeah, I'm doing the circle, and then deleting.
Thanks
tchiz
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:19 am

Alternative Colors

Postby LinuxThis » Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:49 pm

Being that electronic/electrical have a lot of circuit lines, would not different color lines be of help?
LinuxThis
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:34 pm

Postby tchiz » Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:05 am

Thanks, but not if I'm using different colors for certain signal types.
tchiz
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:19 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest