Hello! Problems with polyline and dimensions.

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

What do you prefer for curves?

Poll ended at Wed Oct 01, 2008 11:37 pm

Polyline
0
No votes
Spline
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 0

Hello! Problems with polyline and dimensions.

Postby Kardang » Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:37 pm

Hello, I have got two problems and would be grateful for some help.

1. My dimensions does not resize when the points they are attached to move around. Can I enable this?

2. I want to trace a shape of an image (like with the pen tool in illustrator) The polyline is not smooth enough, and the spline is all over the place and difficult to use. What should I do? Is there a way to subdivide and smooth down the polyline? Or how can I get better control of the spline?

Thank you very much for any help
There are things done and things undone. And in between there is Kardang.
Kardang
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:31 pm

Re: Hello! Problems with polyline and dimensions.

Postby andrew » Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:38 am

Kardang wrote:1. My dimensions does not resize when the points they are attached to move around. Can I enable this?


Dimensions in QCAD are not 'attached' or 'associated' to points or entities. However, in many situations you can use the stretch tool to get what you want.

Kardang wrote:2. I want to trace a shape of an image (like with the pen tool in illustrator) The polyline is not smooth enough, and the spline is all over the place and difficult to use. What should I do? Is there a way to subdivide and smooth down the polyline? Or how can I get better control of the spline?


You will have to either create very small segments with the polyline tool or get a feel for the Spline control points. You also might want to consider using a vectorization tool for this task instead and import the DXF output of the tool into QCAD. Google for "vectorization DXF" or "bitmap to DXF" or "raster to vector DXF" or similar.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2677
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Thank you

Postby Kardang » Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:07 pm

Thank you for your help. Its a pity they dont move, or let you know they are wrong if something chage though. Expected that from a pro version.

Cheers
There are things done and things undone. And in between there is Kardang.
Kardang
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:31 pm

Re: Thank you

Postby andrew » Tue Sep 30, 2008 4:15 pm

Kardang wrote:I need to avoid decimals like 13,99999 which of course for any practical woodworking purpose is the same as 14.

Is there a way I can update all the dimensions with fewer decimals, or do I need to attach them all again?


Please have a look at the drawing preferences dialog:
Edit - Current Drawing Preferences - Dimensions - Format
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2677
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests

cron