Unable to create polyline from segments

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Unable to create polyline from segments

Postby armhoge » Thu Oct 02, 2008 6:58 pm

Hi All

New to the program but I have run into a few issues.
I also assume the correct way is to raise each issue under a sep topic.
version 2.2.2.0 Pro on OSX 10.5.5

I chose Draw > Polyline > Create from segments
Command line changes to "Specify a segment"
cursor is large double/line cross.
No mater whay I try to click on nothing is selected and the command line stays at "Specify a segment" and no error indications at all.
I can click on polylnes lines circles anything and nothing gets selected

thanks for any help
armhoge
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:21 pm

Postby andrew » Fri Oct 03, 2008 9:00 am

This tool does not visually select entities. As soon as you click a segment of a series of connected lines, all connected lines are converted into a polyline. You might want to verify this after using this tool by selecting the segment. After a successful conversion, the whole polyline should then be selected.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2529
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby armhoge » Fri Oct 03, 2008 10:44 am

It does work as you explained.
It is a bit odd though ... not to have any feedback that you have selected a segment.

Thanks for you help Andrew
armhoge
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:21 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests