Drawing Images

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Drawing Images

Postby makeitsimple » Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:05 pm

Hi all, I find Qcad easy to use and an excellent product, but am having problems inserting images. I am ending up with just a border with nothing in it. Doing somehing stupid but cannot solve it.
Any ideas out there please?
makeitsimple
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:28 am

Postby andrew » Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:43 pm

Most likely you are in draft mode.

See also:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#12

-> 12. I can't see any hatches / large texts / bitmap images.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2548
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Drawing Images

Postby makeitsimple » Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:34 pm

Yes draft mode !! What a prompt reply :D
makeitsimple
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:28 am

Postby theblitz » Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:52 pm

Switching back and forth between draft mode made no difference and my settings are as shown (though mine are cm based).
I am probably just using the wrong command.

I am using the "dimaligned" command.

What I get is a line parallel to the original line with connection to the corners.

Looks like this (blue line is the dimensions layer):

Image
theblitz
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:50 pm

Postby andrew » Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:55 pm

Your dimension labels are too small.

Please refer to my answer to your original post:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=567
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2548
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests