no PDF export at 2.2.0 but on 2.1.3 at custom papersize [SOL

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

no PDF export at 2.2.0 but on 2.1.3 at custom papersize [SOL

Postby clupus » Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:28 am

Hello,

I want to draw something bigger than A4. It's something about 5 times of A4 in the hight, but only 1,5 times in the width. I want to print it using my standard printer (A4) and some external tools (pdf2ps/poster/ps2psdwr/ghostscript).
As I do not want to waste paper, it would be great if I could print my drawing in an aray of 4x2 pages and not to print on any DIN Ax format and afterwards scale it to the correct size.

I used to do the following in qcad-2.1.3: Export to pdf, pdf2ps, poster, ps2pdfwr (wrapper to gs).
As I tried in qcad-2.2.0 it did not work. The pdf does not show any content. After trying to convert with pdf2ps it has the same content except for some lines: There is not correct bounding box.
As I used the same external commands with the same parameters, it seams to be a problem within qcad.

Can anybody help me and tell me what I am doing wrong?

I found a similar problem in the forum, but I think this refers to an old release due to the date of the post: http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=469

Thank you in advance
Christian
Last edited by clupus on Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
clupus
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:21 am

Postby andrew » Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:03 am

What _exact_ version of QCAD are you using, 2.2.2.0 or 2.2.0.0?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2677
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby clupus » Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:36 am

Exact version: qcad-2.2.2.0-1-prof-linux.x86
Old version: qcad-2.1.3.2-1-prof-linux-x86
clupus
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:21 am

Postby andrew » Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:42 am

The funny thing is that PDF export with custom paper sizes was actually _fixed_ in QCAD 2.2.2.0 and not working before. Could it be that your scripts rely on a bug in older QCAD versions and use a workaround that does not work anymore now that the problem is fixed? Just a wild guess...

Please check the output of QCAD with a PDF viewer (such as Acrobat Reader) before post processing it with any other tools.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2677
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby clupus » Tue Nov 18, 2008 12:34 pm

yes, that's why I am wondering.

With any pdf-viewer working on my machine, I get a single blank page of (I think) A4. With my other pdf-viewers I got some other effects (e.g. extreme high RAM consumption), now a single blank page is shown.

The tools I use are not modified at all. These are the standard PS <--> PDF converter tools, that I know.

If you want, I can put a example of such pdf online, so you can look at it. (I am using a 64bit machine. There is no native support to adobe acrobat reader. You can hack it, but as you mentioned: This behavior is pretty funny.)

Christian
clupus
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:21 am

Postby clupus » Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:58 pm

I've got it!

(Maybe it is interesting for the developers:)
The problem was that my drawing was set up in cm not in mm. Changing that, scaling paper and scaling the drawing (10:1) did it all right.

Thank you
Christian
clupus
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:21 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests