Printing problem

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Printing problem

Postby mrklean59 » Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:09 pm

When I print using the free version, printing is very light. When I print using the demo version, I save to pdf and printing is fine. Any suggestions would be appreciate,
Thanks !
mrklean59
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:02 pm

Postby apjjr » Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:13 pm

Set your line weights to something appropriate for the scale at which you are printing. I use .35mm for 1=1 scale printing of small parts. The line weight is scaled with the scale of the print out.
-Alex
apjjr
Active Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 3:49 pm

Postby mrklean59 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 12:33 am

Thanks, I'll give that a try ; )
mrklean59
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:02 pm

Postby mrklean59 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:10 am

I think that worked, but now my printer is not shown LOL! It works in other programs, but in Qcad I have to print to a file since no printer is shown,,,, any help appreciated !
Thanks again ~!
mrklean59
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:02 pm

Postby andrew » Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:16 am

mrklean59 wrote:I think that worked, but now my printer is not shown LOL! It works in other programs, but in Qcad I have to print to a file since no printer is shown,,,, any help appreciated !
Thanks again ~!


Please indicate your operating system. If you are on Debian / Ubuntu, please refer to this thread:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=356
Last edited by andrew on Mon Dec 14, 2009 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2567
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby tonyv » Thu Apr 09, 2009 6:21 pm

Hi,
Running QCAD 2.2.1.0 under Debian Testing. Using a HP photosmart C6200. QCAD finds the printer OK, but the Properties button is greyed out. When I attempt to print from QCAD, it tries to print to the photo paper. Other applications work fine if I set the paper source appropriately.
I do have the symlink to printcaps set.

Any suggestions, please?
tonyv
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:58 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests