Dim accumulated an axis

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Dim accumulated an axis

Postby ggsalas » Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:12 pm

How do the dim of rethinking plane? = Dim accumulated an axis

Image example of the dim that I need:
Image
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Postby andrew » Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:16 pm

Ordinate dimensions might be what you are looking for.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby ggsalas » Sun Jan 18, 2009 2:14 am

andrew wrote:Ordinate dimensions might be what you are looking for.



Ordinate dimensions measuring from 0.0, I need from a variable. Besides the ordinate dimensions have no arrow.

Is simpler, it's a dim that only has an arrow and the text is aligned to one side.

Thank you.
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Postby andrew » Sun Jan 18, 2009 10:16 am

ggsalas wrote:Ordinate dimensions measuring from 0.0


You can move the reference point of ordinate dimensions:
- select ordinate dimension(s)
- move blue reference point at absolute position (0,0) to desired relative zero point

Dimension entities that look exactly as shown in your figure are not supported by QCAD.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby apjjr » Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:09 am

Is there a way to set the ordinate 0,0 to a relative location before drawing dimensions so we don't have to move it after drawing the dimensions?

-Alex
apjjr
Active Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 3:49 pm

Postby ggsalas » Mon Jan 26, 2009 7:44 pm

andrew wrote:
ggsalas wrote:Ordinate dimensions measuring from 0.0

Dimension entities that look exactly as shown in your figure are not supported by QCAD.


I need not be identical to the image, but the levels I tried were really bad. Is there a way to customize your appearance?


Thank you
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Postby andrew » Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:44 am

ggsalas wrote: Is there a way to customize your appearance?


No, sorry.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

One possible solution

Postby ggsalas » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:55 pm

I want to know whether it is possible to place a text that shows the value of the coordinate (in x).

If this is possible, Drawing a block to the levels accumulated in x and one for the levels accumulated in y

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/gTy7PHUzuzg2sbgwyrbvoA?authkey=FwtBimo82vw&feat=embedwebsite

Image

Maybe you can use scripts?
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Dim accumulated an axis

Postby ggsalas » Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:56 pm

With blocks and/or scripts this can be possible?
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Re: Dim accumulated an axis

Postby andrew » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:10 pm

With a QCAD 3 script, this is certainly possible.

Have a look at the example script in scripts/Examples/DrawExamples/ExThreePoints

This script lets the user click a position and then adds three points beside each other at the chosen position.

Instead of adding points, you can add any other entity type, including text labels.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron