Maximum file size

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Maximum file size

Postby emage » Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:16 pm

I do electrical engineering for tenant spaces, and it seems like this would work wonderfully for this purpose. I'm getting used to the way it differs from AutoCAD (and the similarities between them).

What is the maximum file size, or maximum number of elements that a single drawing would be able to contain?

The program locked up when I tried to use a External Reference (used it as a block like was mentioned in a different topic) that had about 40 layers. However a XREF with only 20 layers seemed to work fine, but made the operations a bit laggy.

Thanks
emage
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:23 pm

Postby andrew » Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:07 pm

The possible drawing sizes and complexities depend a lot on your hardware.

Performance improvements for complex drawings are among the top priorities for QCAD 3.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2379
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Maximum file size

Postby ggsalas » Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 am

emage wrote:The program locked up when I tried to use a External Reference (used it as a block like was mentioned in a different topic) that had about 40 layers. However a XREF with only 20 layers seemed to work fine, but made the operations a bit laggy.
Thanks


How Xref inserted?

I tried to insert a file (a.dxf) as a block in (b.dxf) but if I edit the file (a.dxf) does not modify the block in (b.dxf)

Thanks.
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Postby andrew » Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:08 am

Note that QCAD does not support Xrefs at this point.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2379
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests