selection of entities according their attribute or Type

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

selection of entities according their attribute or Type

Postby jimmy » Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:52 pm

Hello!
I use Qcad 2.2 for 1 year ago.
I draw roadmap for an association .
I'm very satisfied: Qcad is all I need: easy to understand, easy to use, complete, inexpensive, a great DAO software!

Nearly, I have a little question:

I would like to select entities according to their attribute / Type

Exemple : select all "doted" lines
or select all "green" lines
or select all Text...

with one clic only!

I begin to learn "qcad scripting", but i don't find that i need to do it!

It is possible?
May you help me? if you please! :)

I thing it would be a good tool - for me and for the future of Qcad ;)

thanks!

ps: excuse my english...
jimmy
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: France

Re: selection of entities according their attribute or Type

Postby andrew » Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:16 pm

jimmy wrote:I would like to select entities according to their attribute / Type

Exemple : select all "doted" lines
or select all "green" lines
or select all Text...


If your drawing is structured well (i.e. you are using layers for entities with equal attributes) you can easily select all entities on one layer.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2561
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby jimmy » Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:41 pm

Yes,

But i convert much files imported in dxf from an other software (Cadkey -files are in ".ptn" - I don't use anymore this software )

After the conversion : one layer only, with no good colors (black become green, blue become yellow...), no good line... all attributes are lost!

so i must, to do a structured draw, select many entities and past it in a many news layers with goods atributes.It is not a problem,(i know how to import layers quickly) it's just this selection, it take much time!

Cadkey have this tool (selection according to attribute )

I just would like to know if it possible with Qcad.

Thanks you to your help!
jimmy
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:34 pm
Location: France


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest