How to set default font size?

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

How to set default font size?

Postby dpawson » Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:02 pm

I've a large amount of text to insert, in small quantities.

the default size is showing as 16 (mm).

How can I set it to 12 please?
dpawson
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:00 pm

Postby andrew » Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:57 pm

QCAD remembers the last used text size. Create one text with the preferred height and all following texts will have that height until you change it again.

If this does not solve your problem, please indicate your QCAD version and the platform you are on in your follow up.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby dpawson » Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:10 pm

andrew wrote:QCAD remembers the last used text size. Create one text with the preferred height and all following texts will have that height until you change it again.

If this does not solve your problem, please indicate your QCAD version and the platform you are on in your follow up.



No, that doesn't solve it.
I had to enter each one, then change the property.

2.2.2.0 professional
dpawson
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:00 pm

Postby andrew » Sat Mar 07, 2009 6:31 pm

I probably don't understand you correctly.

The text dialog of the text tool should remember the last used settings and suggest them as defaults for new texts. If this is not the case, you most likely have a permission problem in the folder where user preferences are stored. Again, for me to help effectively I need to know what platform you are on.

Note also that you can dynamically change the text height and the text itself in the toolbar while placing texts. This is most effective when creating a large number of small text entities with different content / sizes.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby dpawson » Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:18 am

andrew wrote:I probably don't understand you correctly.

The text dialog of the text tool should remember the last used settings and suggest them as defaults for new texts. If this is not the case, you most likely have a permission problem in the folder where user preferences are stored. Again, for me to help effectively I need to know what platform you are on.

Note also that you can dynamically change the text height and the text itself in the toolbar while placing texts. This is most effective when creating a large number of small text entities with different content / sizes.



I'm on Linux. which folder are preferences stored in please?
dpawson
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:00 pm

Postby andrew » Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:20 am

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2670
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests