What is format for entering co-ordinates?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

allanmacdonald
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 1:03 am

What is format for entering co-ordinates?

Postby allanmacdonald » Tue Mar 31, 2009 1:16 am

Hello folks,

I am a new user of QCAD. I am attempting to enter a 2-point rectangle using co-ordinates entered from the keyboard.

1. I set up my drawing preferences: units architectural inch.
2. I select the draw rectangle tool.
3. I select snap to grid.
4. I draw a rectangle 5 feet x 5 feet.
5. I select snap endpoints.
6. I click on the bottom left corner of the existing rectangle, setting the relative origin.
7. I then enter in the entry field labelled "Specify second corner" the following string:

@2'-4", 2'-4"

The response is "Expression syntax error".

What am I doing wrong?

Allan

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4270
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:56 am

QCAD does not understand written units (', ", mm, inch, ...) in the command line. It works purely with numbers and mathematical expressions.

To enter a relative coordinate at X: 2'-4" Y: 2'-4", please enter for example:

@28,28

or

@2*12+4,2*12+4

jestal
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:26 am

Postby jestal » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:46 am

How do I enter actual values to plot my property?
Here is an example of my data from the court house.
N78 24' 50"W 524ft.
N21 41' 44"E 340ft.


Return to “QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests