What is format for entering co-ordinates?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

What is format for entering co-ordinates?

Postby allanmacdonald » Tue Mar 31, 2009 1:16 am

Hello folks,

I am a new user of QCAD. I am attempting to enter a 2-point rectangle using co-ordinates entered from the keyboard.

1. I set up my drawing preferences: units architectural inch.
2. I select the draw rectangle tool.
3. I select snap to grid.
4. I draw a rectangle 5 feet x 5 feet.
5. I select snap endpoints.
6. I click on the bottom left corner of the existing rectangle, setting the relative origin.
7. I then enter in the entry field labelled "Specify second corner" the following string:

@2'-4", 2'-4"

The response is "Expression syntax error".

What am I doing wrong?

Allan
allanmacdonald
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 1:03 am

Postby andrew » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:56 am

QCAD does not understand written units (', ", mm, inch, ...) in the command line. It works purely with numbers and mathematical expressions.

To enter a relative coordinate at X: 2'-4" Y: 2'-4", please enter for example:

@28,28

or

@2*12+4,2*12+4
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby jestal » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:46 am

How do I enter actual values to plot my property?
Here is an example of my data from the court house.
N78 24' 50"W 524ft.
N21 41' 44"E 340ft.
jestal
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:26 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest