Changing drawing unit buggy

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Changing drawing unit buggy

Postby johnsutton » Mon May 28, 2007 11:34 am

Changing the main drawing unit in the Drawing Preferences dialogue does not consistently change the coordinate display in the status bar.

I started a drawing with the application default set to centimetre and the drawing inherited this. All was well until I decided that I would prefer to work in millimeters. Ouch! Now there is no rhyme or reason as to what exactly is displayed in the status bar or (even worse) as to what scale a library object inserted into the drawing will appear.
johnsutton
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 4:31 pm

Postby andrew » Tue May 29, 2007 12:29 pm

Please note that QCad does not scale your drawing for you when changing the drawing unit.

For example if a line was 10cm long and you changed the drawing unit to Millimeter, the line is now 10mm long. In fact, the drawing unit does not have any influence on the drawing geometry. It is only used when printing to scale.

If you want to convert your drawing from cm to mm, please use the scale function in addition to changing the unit in the drawing preferences.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2538
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby johnsutton » Tue May 29, 2007 1:07 pm

OK, now I think I get it. But surely in addition to printing to scale, there is at least one other instance in which it is used: when inserting a library object. In this case, the current scales of both the current drawing and the object must be compared to determine the scale of the object being inserted relative to the drawing. Yes?
johnsutton
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 4:31 pm

Postby webrider » Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:31 pm

John,

My investigation reveals that Andrew is correct. If you look at your QCad.ini - file, which stores all variables that are saved during program exit, you will find:

[LibraryInsert]
LibraryInsertAngle=0.0
LibraryInsertFactor=1.0

This suggests that the librarys inserted use a scale factor of 1.0 until you change it to something else. It appears that no calculations are conducted as you suggested.

Your file for winXP would be at c:\Documents & Settings\"username"\Application Data\RibbonSoft\QCad.ini.
webrider
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:31 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Postby mikeumo » Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:15 pm

I find the lack of unit conversion support quite inconvenient because I want to measure distances onscreen. It would be nice if RibbonSoft implemented rescaling when changing the drawing unit and inserting a part.
mikeumo
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:04 pm
Location: Dallas, USA


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron