How to connect Lines and arcs to closed form

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD Professional.

Moderator: andrew

How to connect Lines and arcs to closed form

Postby Riesen » Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:22 pm

The create-polyline-from-segments (og) function does not work properly.

If I apply it to the single line segments created with the polygon tool it works, but NOT when I try to connect segments that have been created independently.

Please help.
Riesen
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:09 pm

Postby andrew » Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:45 pm

Please note that the segments have to be exactly connected. I.e. this tool does not close any gaps between entities.

Note also that the segments may not be polylines already (check with property editor). If you want to join multiple polylines, break them up first and rejoin as one.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2677
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby Riesen » Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:56 am

I am aware of this and worked with the snap function. No gaps are visible.

Arcs are indicated as "arcs" in the property window. i have created a closed polyline built from a standard line and an arc today. And it did work.

In a different case it just doesn't, I redrew it severall times. Is it possible to sent this simple example to the Ribbonsoft support in order to check it?

Suggestion: for closed polylines it would be nice to have the area of the form in the properties window, rather tah redrawing it with the area measurement tool.
Riesen
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:09 pm


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests