"Add block" from Block menu not working?

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

"Add block" from Block menu not working?

Postby musicmaker » Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:01 pm

If I select some entities and pick the "Add block" toolbar button, I get asked for a reference point, and I get my block with all the entities in it -- no problem there.

If I select some entities, then use "Add block" from the Block menu, I don't get asked for a reference point, I just get a new block with nothing in it. Is there something else I need to do?

Judy Hawkins
musicmaker
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:25 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Postby andrew » Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:04 pm

These are two different tools.

- Create block

Creates a new block from existing, selected entities.

- Add block

Adds a new, empty block. You need to edit the block to add entities to it.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2528
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests