CommandLine short cuts not working for me

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

CommandLine short cuts not working for me

Postby webrider » Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:00 pm

I have pro v2.1.3.2 and can't seem to get the two letter commands to work. For example, I can type <linerectangle> and hit enter and I am correctly prompted for the first corner location.

If I type <re> my command is ignored and the command prompt repeats itself.

Must be something simple I am doing wrong. Caps lock is off and I am using WinXP Pro SP2.

Thanks
webrider
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:31 pm
Location: Florida, USA

command line short cuts

Postby makeitsimple » Mon Jun 04, 2007 6:26 pm

Hi Webrider,

Sorry do not have the answer and I like you have the same problem :( so am looking for someone to come up with the answer. Seventeen people have read your topic, are they all like us and don't know or can't be bothered to tell us ?? I posted the question on the parts library and over sixty people viewed before I posted the answer myself :? Similar sitution do people not know these "simple" thing and want to learn or are people (me) not reading the literature. Does it need altering for people like me,makeitsimple applies to my projects and the way I need to have things explained !!!
Come on you guys out there lets help each other. Very sad when you have to answer your own questions and webrider is the only one out there asking them !!
Best Regards :roll:
makeitsimple
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:28 am

Postby rlhorn » Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:29 am

It seems that there is a bug with the short cut commands. I tried <lr> for the command in question, and it works. so I tried a few more of the shortcuts, and most seem to not be working correctly.

I am using QCad Pro v2.1.3.2 on Ubuntu 7.04
rlhorn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 12:55 am
Location: Utah, USA

Postby webrider » Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:15 am

Thanks for your help. I just tried <lr> and it works for me using v2.1.3.2 on winxp-pro sp2 OS. Most others don't work for me either.

I can live with new bugs, and understand that it may take time to find and fix. I just don't find it acceptable when our problem inquiries are ignored. Come on, QCAD developers, just respond and say it is a known problem instead of making us chase our tails out here in the dark.

It would also help if all posts included the operating system since this is a cross-platform program.

I find the program to be very powerful overall, and I can accept an ocassional issue. It is the none response that is most frustrating.
webrider
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:31 pm
Location: Florida, USA


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron