Units inconsistent?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Units inconsistent?

Postby moon » Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:29 pm

In the "Edit Current Drawing Preferences" dialog (Units tab) I set the Main Dwg Unit to inch and the Length Format to Architectural. The status bar shows lengths in feet and inches as it should. When I create dimensions, they are also shown in feet and inches as they should be. However when I use any of the distance measuring tools under the Info menu the answer comes out in inches only (i.e 25 instead of 2' 1").
I'm using version 2.0.5.0 Community edition on Ubuntu.

Is there any way to get the distance measuring tools to give answers in feet-inches?

Sincere thanks,
Bill
moon
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:10 pm

Re: Units inconsistent?

Postby andrew » Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:41 pm

moon wrote:Is there any way to get the distance measuring tools to give answers in feet-inches?


No, this is not possible with QCAD Community or Pro at this point.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2754
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests