Mac OS 10.6 Snow Leopard

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Mac OS 10.6 Snow Leopard

Postby rapete » Tue Sep 29, 2009 12:18 am

Does Qcad support Mac OS 10.6 Snow Leopard?
rapete
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 12:05 am

Postby andrew » Tue Sep 29, 2009 5:13 pm

We have reports of users running QCAD successfully on Snow Leopard and reports of users without success.

Please try the demo version of QCAD to make sure QCAD works on your system:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_downloads.html

Official support for Snow Leopard will be added in 2-3 weeks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

QCad and Snow Leopard

Postby FlyBoy » Thu Oct 29, 2009 4:47 pm

I am currently running QCad Version 2.1.3.2 under Snow Leopard. It seems to be running fine so far.javascript:emoticon(':)')
FlyBoy
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 4:20 pm

Snow Leopard and QCad 2.2.2

Postby DougDB » Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:10 am

andrew wrote:We have reports of users running QCAD successfully on Snow Leopard and reports of users without success.

Please try the demo version of QCAD to make sure QCAD works on your system:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_downloads.html

Official support for Snow Leopard will be added in 2-3 weeks.


Was support for SL in the 2.2.2 up date? I'm ready to switch from Leopard to SL (it just arrived) and have work in progress, but on hold, using QCAD Pro v 2.2.2
DougDB
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 7:50 pm
Location: Discovery Bay Calif.

Postby andrew » Mon Dec 21, 2009 6:30 pm

As of now, we still don't have a Snow Leopard machine here for testing. We were planning to buy one of the new iMacs but it had so many technical problems with the screens, HDs, etc, that we decided to cancel that.

Unfortunately, since Apple does not allow virtualization, we need one machine per Mac OS X version. I hope we will have a new machine by March 2010 for this purpose. Until then, you would have to try QCAD 2.2.2.0 on Snow Leopard to see if it works for you.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Snow Leopard and QCad 2.2.2

Postby DougDB » Mon Dec 21, 2009 8:01 pm

Andrew:
Thank you for the quick response.

Anyone else tried SL and QCAD 2.2.2 since this string started?

Doug
DougDB
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 7:50 pm
Location: Discovery Bay Calif.

Postby peter76 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:21 pm

Qcad 2.2.2 is working fine for me under SL :-)
peter76
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:36 pm

Postby andrew » Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:20 pm

QCAD is meanwhile supported also under Mac OS X Snow Leopard.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby ttrw » Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:14 pm

Works great for me! :)

(10.6.2)
Macbook Pro 2.14gHz 10.5.5 (UNIX!)
ttrw
Full Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: Birmingham, UK

neither space nor alt-m activate the command window

Postby toddg » Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:26 am

I'm a keyboard user. I'd like to purchase the latest version of qcad for the mac, but i'm finding that the demo version does not place focus in the command window properly.

REPRO:
1. open a drawing
2. <space> // nothing happens
3. <alt-m> // nothing happens
4. za // zoom out to all works
5. zp // zoom pan works

So...any ideas? I'm testing against the latest demo version:
ftp://anonymous:anonymous@ribbonsoft.co ... sal.tar.gz

Here's my system info:

System Software Overview:

System Version: Mac OS X 10.6.4 (10F569)
Kernel Version: Darwin 10.4.0
Boot Mode: Normal
Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
64-bit Kernel and Extensions: No
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.1 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Boot ROM Version: MB41.00C1.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.31f0
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled
toddg
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:18 am

Postby andrew » Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:21 am

toddg: Setting the focus on the command line has been mapped to Command-M on Mac OS X, since space is not a valid shortcut under OS X.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

works like a charm

Postby toddg » Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:41 pm

Even though this is in the docs, I somehow did not understand:

"""
35.1. Command Line

Space / Command-M
"""

I mis-interpreted Command-M as Alt-M in my brain. Oops.
toddg
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:18 am


Return to Pre-sales Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest