copy parts of drawing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

copy parts of drawing

Postby Arudnoh » Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:54 pm

Hi,

I'm trying, to copy parts of a drawing in another drawing, but it doesn't work. I tried the copy and paste (strg+c / strg+v) but it doen't work. Does anybody know, how to fix my problem.
I hope you understand my problem, because my english is not so good.
Thanks for your help
Arudnoh
Arudnoh
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:29 pm

Postby Lorenzo » Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:08 am

The subject has already been covered on this forum.
Please refer to this topic.
Lorenzo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:09 pm

Postby John.Drabik » Wed May 12, 2010 4:31 am

Not a very helpful reply. English *is* my native language and I've used CAD programs for years but I can't get the Copy/Paste to work right either.

I've tried selecting first, then pressing the Copy (or using CTRL-C). Nothing happens (OK, so it shouldn't be obvious that it's on the clipboard). Then try to paste it (using the Paste icon, or CTRL-V). It asks for a reference point, over and over and over and over - but nothing appears in the drawing.

I've tried selecting first, then pressing Copy. Pressing Copy first, then selecting. Right click on the associated icon, on the empty part of the toolbar (as per the User Manual), in the drawing area - nothing happens. Deselecting all, and repeating both variants of the previous sentence. Etc, etc. NOTHING appears in the drawing when CTRL-V or Paste is pressed, but the command line keeps asking for a reference point. Enter until the cows come home, it makes no difference - nada.

Could somebody post the *EXPLICIT* steps to get this very basic function to work??
John.Drabik
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 4:20 am

Postby andrew » Wed May 12, 2010 7:40 am

John.Drabik: Couold it be that you have two instances of QCAD open and are trying to copy from one to the other? That does not work. You can only use copy / paste from one drawing to another if both drawings are opened with the same instance of QCAD (i.e. only run QCAD once).

Note also that Ctrl-C copies the selection directly to the clipboard in QCAD >=2.1.

In QCAD <=2.0, Ctrl-C asks you for a reference point also when copying.

Please indicate what QCAD version you have, so I can help most efficiently.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest