Duplicate Arrays? [SOLVED]

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Duplicate Arrays? [SOLVED]

Postby naxxfish » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:45 pm

Hey,

I'm just starting to explore qCAD to see if it is capable of doing what I need it to.

Is there a function for duplicating an array of blocks? e.g. for making teeth for cogs and such? I can't find any mention of that functionality in the manual, but it seems like a fairly basic function that every other CAD software I've used seems to have - and it's a bit odd to have missed it out.

If not, is there a script that will do this? It seems like a pretty common task. Unless you are into manually creating 100 or so teeth for a gearbox. Or drawing every stair into a staircase.

Cheers,
Last edited by naxxfish on Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
naxxfish
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:41 pm

Postby naxxfish » Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:00 pm

Ah, found it. It's called "Move/Copy" ... which I suppose isn't that misleading.

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad/manual_r ... r28.html#1
naxxfish
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:41 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron