Copy/Paste from layer 0 to another layer (Community Edition)

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Copy/Paste from layer 0 to another layer (Community Edition)

Postby RayArdia » Sat Jan 02, 2010 6:16 pm

I have read the post about methods of achieving this in the professional
version but I am still struggling to find a way to do it in the community version.
I understand that the paste command isn't as versatile in the community ed, and thought I'd try to do it by changing properties. I get the window which should allow me to change layers, but nothing is transferred to the new layer.
What am I doing wrong?
RayArdia
Full Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:57 pm
Location: NW Spain

Postby Papy Octet » Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:05 pm

Hello,
To transfert some drawing object to anothe layer, just select the object (line, circle, polyline, ...) and then, on the left of the drawing window, click on button "Edit" and then on button "Attributes". There you can be able to modify all attributes of the selected object.

A+
User avatar
Papy Octet
Active Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:26 am
Location: Liège - BELGIQUE


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests