How do I get dimensions to show on a drawing?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

How do I get dimensions to show on a drawing?

Postby akitson » Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:13 am

When I add a dimension to a drawing, only the dimension line (with no arrow heads) shows. No numerics are displayed. Using QCad 2.0.5.0 on Linux Fedora Core 6.
akitson
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:10 am

Dimension Labels

Postby andrew » Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:10 am

From the FAQ:

12. I can create dimensions but they show no label.

If you are using Linux, Unix or Mac OS X:
Please make sure that you launch QCad from its installation directory. That's the directory that contains the QCad binary and the directories 'fonts', 'patterns', 'qm', .. Alternatively you can configure the path where QCad searches for fonts in the application preferences as described in the User Manual.

Another possibility is that the labels are created but are too small / large. In that case please change the dimension label settings in the current drawing settings as described in the User Manual.

If you're using Windows, you might have extracted the ZIP file without using folders. In that case you won't find any sub-folders in the QCad installation directory. Please extract the downloaded ZIP file again and make sure that you activate the use of folders in the options of your unzip tool.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby edi » Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:52 pm

Are you sure you do not have draft mode enabled? In draft mode, no labels will show up (you will see an empty box, though).
edi
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 9:59 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron