Text on dimension disappeared on linux version. => Solved

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Text on dimension disappeared on linux version. => Solved

Postby totoetsasoeur » Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:59 am

Dear Sir,
I did a small drawing with a few dimensions on QCad-pro 2.2.2.0 for linux. Everything went fine.

Then I saved my drawing and quit QCad.

When I open the drawing again, all dimension value (the text over the arrow) had disappeared!!!

I thought my file got a problem, so I launched QCad on windows_XP and actually all the text on dimensions were here. Then the file is alright.

Would you please tell me what is going wrong on my linux QCad and point out any workaround?

Thank you for answering.
Best regards.
Stephane
Last edited by totoetsasoeur on Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
totoetsasoeur
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:46 am

Postby andrew » Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:04 am

Please refer to our FAQ at:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_doc_faq.html#11

11. I can create dimensions but they show no label
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby totoetsasoeur » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:27 pm

Thank you for so fast answering.

When I launch Qcad with:
Code: Select all
~$ /usr/local/qcad/qcad-2.2.2.0-1-prof.linux.x86/qcad


Qcad displays text on dimensions as expected. Exactly what you are saying on your faq #11. :D

However, I thought that adding to my PATH variable the path of qcad would do the same. Here is a part of my ~/.profile:
Code: Select all
PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/qcad/qcad-2.2.2.0-1-prof.linux.x86/
export PATH


Then I can launch directly qcad from my home directory with:
Code: Select all
~$ qcad

But the text on dimensions are NOT displayed in this case. :shock:

Would you mind telling me what am I doing wrong with my PATH variable?
Thank you
Stephane
totoetsasoeur
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:46 am

Postby andrew » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:45 pm

Code: Select all
/usr/local/qcad/qcad-2.2.2.0-1-prof.linux.x86/qcad


Is OK, since QCAD can 'see' the full path it was started with and therefore knows where its resources are.

Code: Select all
cd /usr/local/qcad/qcad-2.2.2.0-1-prof.linux.x86
./qcad


Also OK. Resources are in the current working directory of QCAD.

Code: Select all
PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/qcad/qcad-2.2.2.0-1-prof.linux.x86/
export PATH
qcad


Not OK. QCAD has no way of knowing where the fonts, hatch patterns and other resources are.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby totoetsasoeur » Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:44 pm

Eventually I added the following alias in my ~/.profile:

Code: Select all
~$ vi ./profile
...
alias qcad='/usr/local/qcad/qcad-2.2.2.0-1-prof.linux.x86/qcad'
...


Which gives the expected results:
- launch qcad from my home directory.
- qcad knows where its ressources (fonts, etc...) are.

Thanks for your help.
Best regards.
Stephane
totoetsasoeur
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:46 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests