Dimension precision

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Dimension precision

Postby evand » Sun May 20, 2007 6:48 pm

I'm making a machining drawing, and have various dimensions called out. How do I control the displayed precision? That is, I'd like to call out the dimension as 0.600, not 0.6.

Thanks!
evand
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 6:45 pm

Re: Dimension precision

Postby Jesusfreak » Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:03 pm

evand wrote:I'm making a machining drawing, and have various dimensions called out. How do I control the displayed precision? That is, I'd like to call out the dimension as 0.600, not 0.6.
Thanks!


Go to
Edit -> Current Drawing Preferences -> Units -> Length -> Precision
and choose your precision here.

Regards
Jesus
Jesusfreak
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:32 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests