distance measurement not working!

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

distance measurement not working!

Postby khosrow » Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:09 am

I am using qcad 2.0.5.0 (community ed.) from Debian. when I try to measure the distance on my drawing (point to point, etc.) nothing appears in the command line after choosing the second point ! it just prompts for the first point again! any idea? :evil:
thanks,
Khosrow
khosrow
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:03 am

Postby wookey » Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:37 pm

This just seems to be a bug. The distance is shown in the little status window at 2nd-from-bottom-left, but that is all. If you use the measure angle function then it really doesn't show the answer anywhere. What I'm not sure of is exactly how it is expected to show the answer. In a dialog?
wookey
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:15 pm

Postby andrew » Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:40 pm

QCAD Community edition: result should be shown in command line.

QCAD Pro: result shown in command line and directly in drawing on screen.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby wookey » Thu Aug 12, 2010 5:21 pm

Thanx for the very prompt reply. I should have asked in here earlier :-)

OK. Now you have said that I see that it does indeed show the answer, but you cannot see it without exapnding the size of the command-line window or using the little scroll-bar things. The bottom of the window is obscured by the 'Select first point of distance' prompt and the top couple of lines of the area contain things like "Saved drawing: /home/wookey/docs/DIY/extension/originalplan.dxf" And "Loaded document: ...."

I did read the docs and failed to glean from this where I should have been looking. Looking again I see that it clearly says 'the measured distance is written to the command line'.

I guess the problem here was that the place where the comand-line arppears is not labelled 'command line' and even if you know it is that part of the screen it looks like the command line currently says "Select first point of distance". That was my confusion. apparently I am not the only one.

I'm not sure what the fix for his is. Perhaps the prompts could be shown towards the right hand side of the command-line area so as not to obscure output in that area. I guess if it's displayed on the screen obviously in the Pro version then this is already fixed there.
wookey
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:15 pm


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron