Default layers

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Default layers

Postby venkatkoka » Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:44 pm

Can we create layers in QCAD which will be available everytime we open the program (such as layer "0") so that we do not need to create layers every time without using the bibliothek brower?

Thanks alot in advance,

Venkat
venkatkoka
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:02 am

Postby andrew » Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:43 pm

I recommend to make a drawing template with layers, blocks and drawing preferences you usually use and start with that template for new drawings.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby venkatkoka » Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:07 am

Thanks alot for the information....

Venkat
venkatkoka
Junior Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:02 am


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests