Layer change when moving

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Layer change when moving

Postby RickT » Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:23 pm

OS WinXP pro 32
All was fine untill recently now whenever i move something it changes layer to the currently selected one, this includes multiple selections from multiple layers. Very annoying.
RickT
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:28 am

Postby andrew » Mon Nov 08, 2010 3:08 pm

What tool do you use to move entities?

Some tools have an option that allows you to move all entities to the current layer (e.g. modify - move and paste). You can simply disable this option in either the dialog (modify - move) or the options tool bar (paste).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2557
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby RickT » Mon Nov 08, 2010 3:56 pm

Thank you that stoped it, duno how that got changed though.
RickT
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:28 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests