"invisible" sub-layering

If you are having problems with QCAD 2.1/2.2, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

"invisible" sub-layering

Postby klavs » Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:27 am

If I create a layer - with my own drawn blocks - and then create a new layer, and move two of the blocks (using attributes layer change) to the new layer.

The two objects disappear, when I hide the new layer. But if I unhide the new layer - and hide the original layer - they also disappear, with the rest of the objects :(

It seems the new layer has become a sub-layer of the original.

How do I avoid this?

p.s. If I mark a new layer, and redraw the blocks lines (using 2point lines) - the new item is on the new layer AND isn't removed when I hide the original layer (probably because it never had an original layer - it's new line-entities).

So it's when change attributes of a block-element this happens. Changing attributes on line-entities works fine.
Last edited by klavs on Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
klavs
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:36 pm

Postby klavs » Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:27 am

This is using v2.2.2.0
klavs
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:36 pm

Postby andrew » Sat Dec 04, 2010 10:08 am

Please keep in mind:

Each block insert is on a layer.

Each entity (line, arc, ...) inside a block definition is also on a layer.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby klavs » Sat Dec 04, 2010 10:29 am

So basicly - I can't draw something on layer 1 - create a block from it - and copy this - and use the copy on another layer (where layer 1 is hidden)?
klavs
Junior Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:36 pm

Postby andrew » Sat Dec 04, 2010 10:32 am

In this situation, you would create another layer (e.g. "block_contents") that contains the entities inside your block definition and is independent of layer 1 or the other layer.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2568
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests