Copying layers

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Copying layers

Postby knoba » Fri Apr 06, 2007 1:35 pm

Hi~

How do i copy layers from one drawing to another ans is there a way to paste the layer in its original place relative to the absolute zero?

Steve

PS. Thanks to everyone that made and/or makes QCAD possible. Its my second attempt at a CAD package on Linux and I found QCAD quite intuitive.
knoba
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Sussex, UK

Re: Copying layers

Postby andrew » Sat Apr 07, 2007 12:14 pm

knoba wrote:Hi~

How do i copy layers from one drawing to another ans is there a way to paste the layer in its original place relative to the absolute zero?


You can use the normal copy / paste functionality for this:

In original drawing:
- edit - copy
- select all entities of a layer (there is a special selection function for that)
- continue
- choose reference point (e.g. absolute zero)

In target drawing:
- edit - paste
- choose position (e.g. absolute zero)
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2604
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest